Data protection

By accessing a website operated by Zurich Switzerland, a business unit of the Zurich Insurance Group, and/or any of the services, information and documentation described or contained therein, you declare that you have understood and accept the following terms and conditions. Zurich Switzerland reserves the right to amend and/or remove these terms and conditions at any time, to any extent, and without prior notice.

General information about privacy and use of data

Zurich Switzerland and the companies of the Zurich Insurance Group are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data.
All personal information obtained by us about you will be processed in line with applicable privacy policies as per the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG).
You can visit our website without having to give us any information about you. We will only store your personal data if you provide us with these via one of the applications on our website (e.g. contact form, quotation request, quotation, premium calculator, online conclusion, notification of claim, chat). Your data will only be used for the purposes for which you have given us authorization. Furthermore, you also hereby declare that you agree to the use of data provided by you via the website for marketing purposes by companies in the Zurich Insurance Group. These companies are permitted, for example, to send you marketing materials or quotations that may be of interest to you.
We use advanced, standard encryption technology to transmit your data. However, email communications are not encrypted. We would like to point out that, despite extensive technical and organizational security measures, it is possible for data to be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by third parties.
Zurich Switzerland and the companies of the Zurich Insurance Group accept no liability if third parties amend, view, copy, use or exploit the data entered by you or by Zurich Switzerland.

Web analytics

We use text files (cookies) that are stored on your computer to collect tracking data. Cookies do not contain any personal data. Your IP address is abbreviated directly on your computer. Your IP address is transmitted and stored in this anonymous format. Any tracking data we collect is used for website analytics and to help us keep improving our online offering.
By using the website, you agree that the following data may be stored and analyzed in anonymous form for statistical purposes only: IP address (abbreviated), sites visited and in what sequence, operating system and browser, dates and times of site visits, address of the last website viewed if you arrived via a link placed directly on another site. This technical data is not analyzed in terms of personal information.

Newsletters

We only send newsletters at the customer’s explicit request. You can cancel a newsletter subscription at any time. The data you give us will only be used to personalize our newsletter and will not be passed to third parties. You are not obliged to provide this information. We carry out anonymous link tracking for statistical purposes.

Use of social plugins

Our Internet site uses social plugins (hereinafter referred to as "plugins") from online social networks. These plugins are displayed in each case with the logo of the corresponding network.
Whenever you visit a website with such a plugin, a direct connection is established to the servers of the corresponding social network. If you are logged into this network with your user name and password at this point in time, the network will automatically be notified that you are visiting our website. This information can be assigned to your user account there. The contents of our pages will also be linked with your profile in the respective social network if you interact with plugins (for instance by using the "Like" or "Share" functions on Facebook or the "Tweet This" function on Twitter). Other users of the network may find out about this interaction. Zurich Switzerland or the companies of the Zurich Insurance Group are neither associated with nor in any way responsible for the third-party operators whose web pages are integrated by means of plugins. If you are not a member of the social network or are not logged in there, it is still possible that your IP address will be transmitted and stored there.
Specific privacy policies and liability regulations apply for third-party websites integrated by means of plugins. The storage and use of your data through these site operators may exceed the scope of the privacy policy of Zurich Switzerland. Zurich has no knowledge of the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data, and it cannot influence this. You should therefore investigate the privacy policies of the third-party operators yourself.
Below is a list of social networks whose plugins are used on our website. You will also find information here about the operators and a link to their privacy policies. The respective websites inform you of your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy.

Facebook

Operator: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. Californium Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
Privacy policy

Google+

Operator: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, California 94043, USA
Privacy policy

Twitter

Operator: Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Privacy policy

Instagram

Operator: Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA
Privacy policy

YouTube

Operator: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, California 94043, USA
Privacy policy

MailShare

Contents of websites and social networks can also be shared via email (so-called MailShare). If an email is sent via this function, the privacy policy of the respective email provider will apply (for instance, that of Gmail, GMX, Hotmail, etc. or even that of your employer). Email data entered by the user for the MailShare function is not stored by Zurich Insurance Company Ltd.